Relevant legal issues affecting your business today.

New Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Rules Take Effect on April 1, 2013

  • Share This

March 21, 2013

The eligibility rules for Manitoba’s most important immigration program will be changing on April 1, 2013. The changes affect all candidates applying from outside of Manitoba after March 31, 2013. The eligibility rules for those already working in Manitoba will not change. For those candidates currently outside of Manitoba, a new points system will take effect. Candidates must now score at least 60 points, up from the previous requirement of 55, and they should have a positive score in each of the following categories: Language, Age, Work Experience, Education and Adaptability to Manitoba.

Generally speaking, knowledge of English or French, as measured using standardized tests, will be more important in the new system. So too will post-secondary education. Applicants older than 45 years old will have more trouble qualifying under the new system and applicants aged 50 or older will most likely not qualify. In addition, points will no longer be awarded for completing secondary school. Education points will only be awarded for completion of post-secondary education, including qualifying trade certification.

Points will be awarded as follows:

First Official Language Points
CLB 8 or higher, or “native speaker”  20
CLB 7 18
CLB 6 16
CLB 5 14
CLB 4 12
CLB 3 or lower   0

 

Second Official Language Points
CLB 5 or higher 5

 

Age Points
18 4
19 6
20 8
21 to 45 10
46 8
47 6
48 4
49 2
50 or older 0

 

Full-Time Work Experience  Points
Less than One Year    0
1 year 8
2 years 10
3 years 12
4 years or more 15

 

Completed Education    Points
Secondary School or Less 0
Trade Certification 14
One year post-secondary program  14
Two year or longer post-secondary program  20
Two programs of at least two years 23
Master’s or Doctorate   25

 

Adaptability   Points
Close Relative in Manitoba 20
Invitation to apply under Strategic Initiative 20
Previous work experience in Manitoba  12
Completed post-secondary (2+ years) in Manitoba   12
Completed post-secondary (1 year) in Manitoba 10
Friend living in Manitoba who supports you   10
Regional Immigration 5

 

We can help advise you on your immigration options and help you understand these new rules. Questions you may have:

  • What is the CLB? 
  • How can my trade certificate be recognized? 
  • What about my adult children? Will they qualify as part of my application or must they file separately?
  • Who is a “close relative”?  Not all relatives qualify. For example, children are not allowed to support their parents as “close relatives”, even though they might otherwise appear to qualify.

Most importantly, just because an applicant meets the minimum points requirement, it does not mean that an applicant will be nominated by Manitoba or that he or she will be accepted for permanent residence. There are other factors that will be considered, such as the “ability to become economically established”, the family’s health, as well as criminal and security considerations.  With these changes, it is more important than ever to speak with a qualified immigration lawyer to ensure that your immigration process goes smoothly and that you have help every step of the way. 

Please contact me at hesse@pitblado.com if you have any questions about this, or any other legal matters.